At Field Engineering (Poole) Ltd, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website or contact us directly, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, or contacting us directly, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@fieldengineering.co.uk or posted to Field Engineering (Poole) Ltd, 10 Factory Road, Poole, Dorset, BH16 5SJ. Alternatively, you can telephone 01202 622166.

Who are we?

We are Field Engineering (Poole) Ltd, company number 0926875. Our registered address is Stafford House, 10 Prince of Wales Road, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1PW.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you contact us through our website, phone us, email us, or send details via the post; for example, when you contact us about products and services, or applying for a job.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and bank details (if payments need to be made/received).

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a payment that you have made;
  • process orders that you have submitted;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
  • process a job application.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf

We may pass your information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. However, when we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Field Engineering (Poole) Ltd for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the products and services, then contact us at info@fieldengineering.co.uk

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless it directly relates to products and services we already offer you on a regular basis. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: info@fieldengineering.co.uk or telephone on 01202 622166.

Rights for Individuals

Individuals have the following rights regarding their data:

The right to be informed of what personal data we keep

The right of access to personal data

The right of rectification of personal data

The right to erasure of personal data

The right to restrict processing of personal data

The right to data portability

The right to object to processing data

If you are not satisfied with the way we have handled your request, then you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: info@fieldengineering.co.uk or post to Field Engineering (Poole) Ltd, 10 Factory Road, Poole, Dorset, BH16 5SJ. Alternatively, or you can telephone 01202 622166.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Field Engineering (Poole) Ltd hold about you. This request for information will be processed in under 30 days. We may charge £10 for information requests if they are a repeat request, or involve a large amount of data, to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If we cannot process your request within 30 days due to its complexity or amount of data, we will inform you of this delay

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as bank details) is either encrypted on our secure server, or kept on paper in a secure location.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.